Accident Summary Nr: 201621638 - Log Strikes Worker, Fracturing Shoulder and Several Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307326264 | 04/22/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Tower Timber Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 15, 2004, a worker was employed as a chaser on a yarder landing. The worker's workstation was on the left side of the yarder, as logs were landed on the right front side of the yarder. He was bucking logs in front of the yarder from left to right, when he saw the rigging approaching the landing he retreated to the right front side of the yarder where he thought he would be in the clear. While doing this, two tree-length logs and some tops were landed; one of the tops struck the worker on the right shoulder, which fractured his shoulder and several ribs. The worker was transported to a local hospital by a company vehicle where he was treated and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307326264 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |