Accident Summary Nr: 201621620 - Employee'amputates finger in planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307326413 | 04/27/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | D R Johnson Lumber Co |
Abstract: On April 24, 2004, an employee was working as a Planerman for the employer. He was working with a coworker to joint; remove nicks in blades, one of the side head planer blades. The involved inside planer head was turned off to allow installation of the jointing bracket. While the coworker was preparing for jointing activity, the employee located a wood sliver in the production path that he removed. As the employee was leaving the area between the energized outside planer head and the energized top planer head, he believed that he was distracted. The employee placed his right hand in front of the energized outside planer head, his right index finger and inside of right thumb made contact with the revolving blades, which amputated portions of both digits. The employee was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307326413 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |