Accident Summary Nr: 201621612 - Employee Injured When His Glove Is Caught In Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307325175 | 03/22/2004 | 8331 | 624310 | Reach Inc |
Abstract: On March 19, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a lead operator for the double-planer sander line that was set up to run 8-feet long wood products. He was attempting to run approximately 2 to 3-feet long material. The short stock was not feeding into the second planer sander without assistance. Employee #1 pushed down on the wood product with his hand while the wood moved along on a conveyor. The conveyor positioned above the wood product caught Employee #1's glove and pulled his hand in between the conveyor and the wood product, pinning his left hand. A coworker witnessed the accident and hit the emergency stop button. The coworker then summoned assistance from the vocational office. An emergency rescue team was able to raise the conveyor belt and free Employee #1's hand. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307325175 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |