Accident Summary Nr: 201621604 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307325134 | 03/22/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Agm & M Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 12, 2004, Employee #1, the corporate officer, went to the job site and was asked by Employee #2, a tree faller, to look at a site. After discussing the area Employee #1 and Employee #2 separated. Employee #2 went up the hill and Employee #1 walked back in the direction they came from. Employee #2 waited for Employee #1 to clear before proceeding to cut. Employee #2 cut a log which was approximately 20 inches in diameter and 75 feet tall, which swung around and slid down the draw unknown to Employee #2. Employee #1 had walked down into the draw and off the cut line, to go to the rigging crew. The log struck Employee #1 in the left leg, breaking it. After the accident, Employee #1 was transported to Coquille Hospital for care. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to the femur and both bones of the lower left leg. He was admitted to the hospital were they had to perform surgery on his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307325134 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |