Accident Summary Nr: 201621596 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught in Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307324095 | 02/18/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Tolo Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On February 16, 2004, an employee was operating the Pendu Junior saw. The employer required all saw operators to report any saw problems and break downs to the lead worker or supervisor for repair. Saw operators, including the employee were not authorized by the employer to conduct lockout and tagout. The lead worker or supervisor conducted all repairs. At approximately 6:30 p.m. on February 16, 2004, the employee's saw, Pendu Junior, developed a wood jam inside the saw blade housing. The employee attempted to dislodge the wood jam himself, rather than calling for the supervisor. While the saw was operating, the employee reached into the housing on the infeed side to pull the wood free. The wood pulled or caught the employee's hand, taking it into the in feed rollers or saw blade. The employee was hospitalized and treated for lacerations and fractures to the left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307324095 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |