Accident Summary Nr: 201621588 - Employee fractures foot when forklift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307323758 | 02/10/2004 | 2026 | 311511 | Umpqua Dairy Products Company Inc |
Abstract: On February 4, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster 30 electric forklift, while loading broken pallets into a trailer. Employee #1 was backing the forklift, without a load, when the rear wheels struck and climbed a bump in the road surface. The forklift's center of balance was displaced and the forklift tipped to its right side. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident. As the forklift tipped over, Employee #1 foot became caught between the side of the forklift and the road surface. Employee #1 fractured his foot. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307323758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |