Accident Summary Nr: 201621562 - Employee is istruck and njured by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307322982 | 01/15/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Green Mountain Chipping Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 14, 2004, Employee #1, choker setter and two coworkers, the rigging slinger and second rigger, had just finished setting chokers on a turn of logs. There was a short log in the front and three longer logs in the back chokers. As the lines were tightened, the front short log was thrown back, narrowly missing the rigging slinger and second rigger and striking Employee#1. After the accident, the crew administered first aid and transported Employee #1 to Bay Area Hospital in Coos Bay, Oregon. He was admitted and surgery was performed on his left lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307322982 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |