Accident Summary Nr: 201621554 - Employee is injured from 45 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307323063 | 01/14/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Trees Inc |
Abstract: On January 12, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman, and three coworkers were cutting trees and branches away from power transmission and distribution lines. Employee #1 grabbed a climbing rope that was located in the rope compartment of the company truck and hooked into a safety line that was previously rigged. Employee #1 ascended the tree and used a hand saw and chainsaw to cut branches. After removing all the branches, he tied into his climb rope and disconnected the safety line. Without realizing that his climb rope was an insufficient length, Employee #1 began to descend the tree. He only had approximately 15 to 17 feet of rope available. Additionally, the break knot slipped off the end of the climb rope and Employee #1 fell about 45 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures. A detailed investigation revealed that Employee #1's coworkers had identified a defect in the climb rope that Employee #1 used and cut the rope so it could not be used. However, the rope was not removed from service or tagged to identify it was defective.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307323063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |