Accident Summary Nr: 201621547 - Employee is injured by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306328444 | 12/24/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | T Gerding Construction Co |
Abstract: On December 22, 2003, Employee #1 was walking beside an all-terrain forklift to help steady a welder that was suspended from the fork mast while being transport around a city block to the West side of a construction site. As Employee #1 walked approximately 24 inches to 36 inches in front of the forklift, her right leg became caught under the left front tire. Employee #1 was pulled into the roadway and the forklift wheel rolled over her right leg. She was hospitalized and treated for a broken right leg, and multiple lacerations and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306328444 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |