Accident Summary Nr: 201621539 - Employee dies from sneaker wave
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306328436 | 12/22/2003 | 9111 | 921110 | City Of Bandon |
Abstract: On December 22, 2003, Employee #1 was assisting in the rescue of a young boy who was carried out to sea by a sneaker wave. As Employee #1 manned a life line from a beach, for a rescue swimmer, another sneaker wave rushed up on the beach and swept Employee #1 under the surf. Employee #1 was retrieved and rescue personnel attempted to provide medical treatment, but Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306328436 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |