Accident Summary Nr: 201621521 - Employee struck by snagged tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201621521 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30632848512/12/20032411113310Bob Smith Timber Contracting Inc

Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on December 11, 2003, Employee #1, a timber faller for Bob Smith Timber Contracting Inc., was felling and bucking timber. After having a Ponderosa Pine tree felled, Employee #1 was en-route to buck and limb the tree when he was struck on the head and back by a snagged approximate 8 inch diameter by 30 foot tall White Fir. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and a collapsed lung. He was transported by air to a local hospital.

Keywords: LUNG, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, WORK RULES, TREE, RIB, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306328485 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported