Accident Summary Nr: 201621521 - Employee struck by snagged tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306328485 | 12/12/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Bob Smith Timber Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on December 11, 2003, Employee #1, a timber faller for Bob Smith Timber Contracting Inc., was felling and bucking timber. After having a Ponderosa Pine tree felled, Employee #1 was en-route to buck and limb the tree when he was struck on the head and back by a snagged approximate 8 inch diameter by 30 foot tall White Fir. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and a collapsed lung. He was transported by air to a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306328485 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |