Accident Summary Nr: 201621513 - Employee killed after fall from platformr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306328055 | 12/08/2003 | 2439 | 321214 | Rogue Truss Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9.30 a.m. on October 8, 2003, an employee of Rogue Truss Systems Inc; was being transported to and from the work area on a platform attached to a forklift. A coworker, a forklift operator, was attempting to turn the vehicle approximately 180 degrees, to the direction of the work area when the vehicle tipped over, coming to rest on the asphalt work surface. The employee was killed when he was expelled from the platform and fell approximately 13 ft, 7 in. to the asphalt surface and struck his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306328055 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |