Accident Summary Nr: 201621489 - Employee's hand amputated in saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306327479 | 11/19/2003 | 2431 | 321911 | Rogue Valley Door Inc |
Abstract: On November 18, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a saw. He placed his left hand between the panel saw guard and the backstop. The forward button was activated somehow, and his left hand was amputated near the wrist by the cycling saw. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306327479 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |