Accident Summary Nr: 201621471 - Employee injures hand caught between idle and drive rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306326950 | 11/03/2003 | 5261 | 444220 | Desert Lake Technologies Llc |
Abstract: On October 29, 2003, Employee #1, working a 12-hour work shift (6 p.m. to 6 a.m.) was operating an Algae Dryer with a coworker. Employee #1 noticed that the dryer's conveyor belt was not running smoothly. Employee #1 reached under the conveyor table to determine if there was a build-up of material on the idle roller. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the idle roller and the drive roller. The coworker hit the emergency stop button and disassembled the conveyor to free the worker's hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an unspecified fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306326950 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |