Accident Summary Nr: 201621471 - Employee injures hand caught between idle and drive rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201621471 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30632695011/03/20035261444220Desert Lake Technologies Llc

Abstract: On October 29, 2003, Employee #1, working a 12-hour work shift (6 p.m. to 6 a.m.) was operating an Algae Dryer with a coworker. Employee #1 noticed that the dryer's conveyor belt was not running smoothly. Employee #1 reached under the conveyor table to determine if there was a build-up of material on the idle roller. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the idle roller and the drive roller. The coworker hit the emergency stop button and disassembled the conveyor to free the worker's hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MACHINE OPERATOR, EMERGENCY STOP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, IDLER, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306326950 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported