Accident Summary Nr: 201621463 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306326554 | 10/15/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | William G Lee |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 15, 2003, Employee #1 was working for New Creation Logging, assisting a timber faller in felling an approximately 105-foot-tall ponderosa pine tree. As he wedged the tree uphill, the butt of the tree kicked off from the stump, traveled approximately 10 feet, and came to rest on Employee #1. He sustained multiple blunt force injuries and compression asphyxiation. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306326554 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |