Accident Summary Nr: 201621448 - Employee Is Burned While Cleaning Boiler

Accident Summary Nr: 201621448 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30632518409/10/20032421321113Treesource Industries Inc

Abstract: On September 9, 2003, Employee #1 was preparing a boiler for shut down and cleaning. During this process, he turned off the boiler feed switch and left the forced draft fan on to help burn down the remaining fuel in the boiler. While the boiler was cooling, Employee #1 went to the planer area to continue clean-up duties. When he returned to the boiler, approximately 15 minutes later, he observed that the boiler fuel had burned down and proceeded to open the door for cleaning. He did not turn off the forced air fan to the boiler. As Employee #1 pulled the ash towards the door, a flash fire occurred and burned him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for burns to his arms, neck, face, and esophagus.

Keywords: BURN, THROAT, ASH, BOILER, CLEANING, FIRE, NECK, ARM, FACE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306325184 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported