Accident Summary Nr: 201621422 - Employee killed in caterpillar overturn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306325176 | 09/08/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Hm Inc |
Abstract: On September 6, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D6H bulldozer with grapples mounted on the rear. As he was attempting to repair an area of an old skid road on a steep incline, the tracks removed all of the surface soil exposing a layer of solid rock. The grousers slipped on the rock and the dozer slid off the roadway up against a standing Madrone tree. The employee backed down the bank and attempted to turn around to travel back down the road in the direction that he came from. As he attempted to travel back onto the roadway, the dozer was positioned at least partially sideways on the bank. The employee had the grapples in the full up position and had raised the front blade to allow clearance. The raised attachments changed the dozer's center of gravity. The dozer rolled down the hillside and crossed the logging road. The front blade was torn from the dozer and the employee was ejected just below the logging road. The dozer continued to roll to the bottom of the canyon. The employee was found by a coworker who witnessed a portion of the accident. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306325176 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |