Accident Summary Nr: 201621414 - Employee is Struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306324948 | 09/03/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Don Whitaker Logging & Hauling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a hook tender, did not communicate to his coworkers, the equipment operators that he was going out below the log landing to work on the hay wire. One coworker, the shovel operator, returned to the landing chute to clear logs out. With logs in the grapples the coworker began rotating the logs to his right, away from the yarder engineer, when he saw a hard hat fly through the air. Employee #1's coworker stopped all movement and stood up in the cab and saw that Employee #1 had been struck by the logs. Employee #1 radioed to a coworker to have all equipment stop. The crew responded to Employee #1's location and treated him for multiple fractures, then carried him on a stretcher to the company van. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306324948 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |