Accident Summary Nr: 201621406 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306324724 | 08/26/2003 | 6531 | 531110 | Lester Eugene Brown |
Abstract: On August 23, 2003, a roofer was installing asphalt shingles on a roof with an 8-to-12 pitch, at a height of 12 ft 9 in. He lost his balance and fell to the ground. The roofer was not using fall protection and was killed as a result of a head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306324724 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |