Accident Summary Nr: 201621380 - Employee injured in fall through roof rafters
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306322017 | 06/02/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Batzer Inc |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on May 29, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, was injured while attempting to construct a leading edge on a 2-to-12 pitched roof. Employee #1 was employed by Batzer, Inc. The firm was acting as the general contractor for the erection of the White City Middle School near White City, Oregon. While working from the roof, approximately 22-feet 8-inches above a concrete slab, Employee #1 fell partially through the rafters of the roof structure before grabbing the rafters and stopping his fall. At this time a fellow worker in the area came to his assistance and held Employee #1 until a scissor lift was brought to the area to remove Employee #1. Employee #1, who was not connected to his personal fall arrest system, sustained five fractured ribs and a collapsed lung as a result of the fall and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306322017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |