Accident Summary Nr: 201621372 - Employee injured when hand cut by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306322116 | 06/03/2003 | 5211 | 444190 | David N Levin |
Abstract: On May 30, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning the dog ear machine after the production of fence boards. Employee #1 placed a stick in the point of operation of the saw blades when he lost his balance and inserted his hand into point of operation. This triggered the circular saw which dropped and cut his hand in two places. Employee #1 removed his hand and got first aid from management and a fellow employee. Employee #1 was then transported to the local emergency room and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306322116 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |