Accident Summary Nr: 201621356 - Employee'amputates toes in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306322157 | 06/06/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Douglas County Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 5, 2003, Employee #1, a barker operator, was seated next to the chop saw operator talking with him while waiting for the barker to be repaired. During this time, a log became crossed up in the hour glass conveyor at the jack ladder chain in front of the chop saw operator's station. The chop saw operator directed Employee #1 to go out and fix the cross-up while he remained seated in his chair. Employee #1 proceeded to access the area where the log was crossed up and attempted to move the log. None of the related machinery was turned off or locked out while Employee #1 was in the conveyor. When the chop saw operator saw that the log could not be moved by Employee #1, he got up and went to help him. As he did so, he accidentally activated the control lever and joy stick which runs the hour glass conveyor where Employee #1 was standing. The conveyor roll caught Employee #1 by the right foot and rolled his foot into the pinch point amputating three toes of his toes. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital where he was hospitalized, treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306322157 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |