Accident Summary Nr: 201621349 - Employee struck by a flying bush

Accident Summary Nr: 201621349 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30632213206/10/20032411113310Ngu Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 5, 2003, Employee #1, a choker setter, and coworkers from the rigging crew, had set up the first road of setting. The lines paralleled a road. The rigging crew had worked there way back on this road line. They got to one area where there were several logs. They had set turns of logs and exited to the same spot approximately eight to ten times. At the time of the accident, a turn was sent in and the crew was waiting for the rigging to return. The rigging crew was using a standing skyline with an eagle carriage. They had been shotgunning the carriage on this road line. As the carriage returned to the crew, it passed by a small hump in the terrain. As it did so, one of the chokers caught a Rhododendron bush by a root and ripped it from the ground. A slingshot effect occurred, throwing the bush at the crew. The rigging slinger in the front hollered and ducked. The hooktender, who was last in line, ducked. Employee #1 did not have time to duck and got hit by the flying bushes root wad. After the accident, Employee #1 was able to get to the nearby road. The crew loaded him in the van and transported him to the Gold Beach hospital. The employee was diagnosed with rib fractures on the right side. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, LOGGER, RIB, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306322132 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations