Accident Summary Nr: 201621331 - Employee killed after being caught between forks and crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306322009 | 06/03/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Steve Barrows Construction Inc |
Abstract: On June 3, 2003, Employee #1 was moving a Gehl, Model 4625 which is similar to a Bobcat. The employee was wearing is carpenter tool belt. As he was getting into driver compartment his hammer dropped between the equipment frame and the fork attachment. The employee raised the fork up to about six feet and reached forward to grab his hammer. His tool belt pushed the right control stick forward as he was leaning forward which released the forks and they lowered to the ground. The forks caught the victim's head and pinched it against the frame of the Gehl, causing fatal head injuries. The employee was wearing a cowboy style hard hat that obstructed his view of the load on the forks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 2 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306322009 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |