Accident Summary Nr: 201621323 - Employee injured when caught between conveyor and stamper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306321985 | 05/30/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | D R Johnson Lumber Co |
Abstract: On May 28, 2003, Employee #1 was assigned to straighten lumber as it exited a trim saw onto a conveyor. He ended up in front of the stamper and stepped through a hole in the steel deck and ended up on his back on the deck, with the lumber pushing him under the stamper arm. A coworker heard him yell for help and shut off the conveyor. Employee #1 was pinned between the conveyor and the stamper arm. He was hospitalized with multiple bodily fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306321985 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |