Accident Summary Nr: 201621315 - Employee injured during logging operation

Accident Summary Nr: 201621315 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30632075505/01/20032411113310New Forestry Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 29, 2003, a rigging crew had just set the chokers on a turn of logs. The hooktender set a choker on the butt cut and the top cut. Employee #1, a rigging slinger, set the choker on the butt cut and a coworker, the choker setter, set his choker on the top. The hooktender cleared out on the low side near the timber and the choker setter cleared uphill well above and behind the turn. Employee #1 cleared uphill but not in the clear of all the logs in the turn. The logging system that was being used was a running skyline with a Danebo MSP carriage. Employee #1 blew the whistle for the carriage to go ahead. The turn started to breakout when the top swung, striking Employee #1 on the left hip. Employee #1 was transported to Oregon Health Sciences in Portland, OR with left leg and hip injuries.

Keywords: LOG, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, CHOKER, HIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306320755 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations