Accident Summary Nr: 201621307 - Employee suffers multiple arm fractures in conveyor incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306320573 | 04/24/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Keller Lumber Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his left arm when he was pulled into an unguarded pinch point of a conveyor/tail drum. He had observed that the belt was not tracking properly and knelt to clean out the accumulation of sawdust under it using a stick. The stick and Employee #1's left hand and arm were pulled into the conveyor/tail drum. After the belt was shut down, he was extricated and taken to the hospital where it was determined that his left arm had been fractured in four places.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306320573 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |