Accident Summary Nr: 201621307 - Employee suffers multiple arm fractures in conveyor incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306320573 | 04/24/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Keller Lumber Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his left arm when he was pulled into an unguarded pinch point of a conveyor/tail drum. He had observed that the belt was not tracking properly and knelt to clean out the accumulation of sawdust under it using a stick. The stick and Employee #1's left hand and arm were pulled into the conveyor/tail drum. After the belt was shut down, he was extricated and taken to the hospital where it was determined that his left arm had been fractured in four places.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306320573 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |