Accident Summary Nr: 201621299 - Employee Struck by Tree and Injures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201621299 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30632044104/14/20032411113310La Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 10, 2003, Employee #1, a hooktender, was felling a tree that was used on the road they were on to gain lift. He had the tree unrigged and had slacked the lines to the ground so the tree could fall over the lines and down the hill. He felled the tree directly down the hill. The staubs from the treetop limbs caught the lines as the tree slid down the hill. The tree stopped on the hillside and Employee #1 went down to clear the lines with the chain saw. He bucked the butt section from the tree. The top was still hung on the lines. He then climbed up on the top and proceeded to buck the staubs off that were holding the lines. He cut the first one and the lines slid up the log about 10 feet. He then cut the next staub and the top slid down the hill with him on top. He jumped off the top to get out of the way. The butt section came down and struck his leg, seriously injuring him. Employee #1 was transported to Coquille Hospital where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, CHAIN SAW, TREE, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306320441 Hospitalized injury Other Timber cutting and logging occupations