Accident Summary Nr: 201621281 - Employee injured when head hit by board from conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306320300 | 04/10/2003 | 2431 | 321918 | Cascade Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on April 9, 2003, Employee #1 of Cascade Wood Products was pushing lineal boards from the outfeed of a primer line onto the conveyer to the dryer. He ducked under the framework of the outfeed in front of the backstop and was hit in the head with a lineal board, sustaining serious injuries to his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306320300 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |