Accident Summary Nr: 201621273 - Employee injured while operating sawmill conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305317539 | 01/14/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Douglas County Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking edges at the gang edger offbearer's station in a sawmill. There was a system of conveyors directing lumber to different areas in the mill. A tipple gate was activated/raised to allow 8-foot pieces of lumber to fall into a conveyor to be moved elsewhere. A piece of lumber had crossed up in the gate which stopped the lumber flow. Employee #1 attempted to remove the jammed piece of lumber by activating the gate pedal to raise the gate. As he reached over and pulled on the piece of wood, his foot came off the pedal and the gate dropped and crushed his right forearm in the pinch point. He received a compound fracture and was transported to a local hospital for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305317539 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |