Accident Summary Nr: 201621265 - Employee injured while cleaning rolls of coater machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201621265 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30531748901/14/20032421321113Roseburg Forest Products Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the rotating rolls of the Dubois Coater machine in the pre-finish department. He contacted one of the rotating rolls which pulled his left arm into the machine, crushing his arm. The employee was hospitalized with his injuries. The machine was not locked or tagged out while the cleaning procedures were being performed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305317489 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported