Accident Summary Nr: 201621240 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305316176 | 11/25/2002 | 2431 | 0 | Rogue Valley Sash & Door Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing the drive chain that had come off of the chain and sprocket drive for the hog feeder belt located outside the Optimizer department. The electrical energy source for the electric motor had not been properly locked or tagged out, and was re-energized without Employee #1's knowledge, resulting in the amputation of several finger tips on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305316176 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |