Accident Summary Nr: 201621240 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 201621240 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30531617611/25/200224310Rogue Valley Sash & Door Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing the drive chain that had come off of the chain and sprocket drive for the hog feeder belt located outside the Optimizer department. The electrical energy source for the electric motor had not been properly locked or tagged out, and was re-energized without Employee #1's knowledge, resulting in the amputation of several finger tips on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305316176 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported