Accident Summary Nr: 201621208 - Employee killed when struck by tree top
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305315798 | 11/14/2002 | 2411 | 113310 | Oliver Brothers Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were felling second growth timber on flat ground. One employee had placed a face cut into a 7-in. DBH (diameter at breast height) red cedar tree. This tree was located 8-ft away from a 20 in. DBH cedar that he intended to fell, but the two trees were limb locked. The employee intended for the smaller tree to fall with the larger tree. The larger tree was cut and fell in its intended direction while the smaller tree remained standing. The employee was bucking the larger tree when the smaller tree broke off at about 15 ft and struck him on the head. A coworker working nearby found the employee after getting no response. He died on the scene and was transported by Emergency Medical Services.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305315798 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |