Accident Summary Nr: 201621190 - Employee injured when struck by logging shiv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305315186 | 10/14/2002 | 2411 | 113310 | Huffman & Wright Logging Company |
Abstract: On October 11, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were setting up a cable logging machine and delimber. A shiv that supported a guy line had slid to the back of the guy line and stuck. The back of the boom and guy line was elevated to a 30-degree angle and the shiv remained stuck. Employee #1 did not realize the shiv was stuck above the area where he needed to work. As Employee #1 was trying to line up the bolt holes, he had the operator move the boom. The boom movement dislodged the shiv, which slid down the guy line and struck Employee #1 on the back of his head. Employee #1 fell from the machine to the ground below, approximately a 5-foot fall. Employee #1 was treated by medical personnel and transported to a local hospital where he was admitted overnight for medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305315186 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |