Accident Summary Nr: 201621182 - Employee's foot crushed by fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305315749 | 11/08/2002 | 5713 | 442210 | Odyssey Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 29, 2002, Employee #1 was operating an E30 XL Hyster forklift down a slight grade between warehouses. While making a left turn, he realized he was traveling too fast and attempted to brake. His foot slipped off of the brake pedal and onto the accelerator. The forklift turned over on its side, crushing Employee #1's foot. He was hospitalized for toe amputations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305315749 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |