Accident Summary Nr: 201621182 - Employee's foot crushed by fork lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201621182 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30531574911/08/20025713442210Odyssey Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 29, 2002, Employee #1 was operating an E30 XL Hyster forklift down a slight grade between warehouses. While making a left turn, he realized he was traveling too fast and attempted to brake. His foot slipped off of the brake pedal and onto the accelerator. The forklift turned over on its side, crushing Employee #1's foot. He was hospitalized for toe amputations.

Keywords: ACCELERATOR PEDAL, AMPUTATED, BRAKE, SPEEDING, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOE, SLOPE, FOOT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305315749 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported