Accident Summary Nr: 201621166 - Employee killed when struck by cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305315582 | 10/22/2002 | 0139 | 0 | Orem Ranch Inc |
Abstract: On October 21, 2002, Employee #1 completed the task of herding cattle from neighboring pasture when he discovered he had lost his cell phone. Employee #1 took a 4-wheel ATV into the pasture to look for his cell phone. As Employee #1 traveled under a Lockwood Center Pivot irrigation system he encountered a horizontal support cable, approximately 0.25 in. in diameter. The support cable, deflected by the front of the 4-wheel ATV, struck Employee #1 in the neck. The impact of the cable lacerated Employee #1's throat and knocked him from the 4-wheeler. Employee #1 was noticed by a passing motorist to be laying in the field. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the emergency personnel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305315582 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |