Accident Summary Nr: 201621158 - Employee injured when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 201621158 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30531539210/17/20022411113310Huffman & Wright Logging Company

Abstract: On October 16, 2002, Employee #1, a choker setter, was struck by a log rolling down hill during a logging operation. While attempting to outrun the runaway log, his legs became pinned between it and another log. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures and lacerations to both legs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, PINNED, CHOKER SETTER, LACERATION, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305315392 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported