Accident Summary Nr: 201621133 - Construction employee killed when hit by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201621133 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30531491610/04/200217710Ltm Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on October 4, 2002, an employee was checking the grade on a construction project, which involved the removal of existing asphalt and the reconstruction of the road surface. While kneeling on the road surface to check the grade with a hand held level, the employee was run over by the front tire (passenger side) of a dump truck. The employee suffered head and chest injuries and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305314916 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported