Accident Summary Nr: 201621125 - Employee Injured When Crane Tipped Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305314866 | 10/02/2002 | 3531 | 0 | Oldham Crane Service Inc |
305314874 | 10/02/2002 | 1521 | 0 | S & B James Construction Co |
305314890 | 10/02/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Pacificorp |
Abstract: On October 2, 2002, Employee #1, of Oldham Crane Services Inc., was operating a 50-ton Grove crane to drive pilings on the construction project. The crane had been set up and one piling driven. Employee #1 rotated the crane boom to pick up the next piling. As the piling was being lifted, there was a sudden movement of the entire crane and it began tipping over on the side on which the lift was being made. As the crane tipped over, Employee #1 jumped from the crane cab, approximately 10 ft above the access road that the crane had been set up on. The crane boom contacted a 2,400-volt overhead power line, trapping it under the boom as the boom fell to its side. The devices protecting the power line deenergized it when the line contacted the ground. After the electric utility confirmed the power line was deenergized, crew members responded to assist Employee #1. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized for hip and pelvic injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305314866 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 305314874 | Occupation not reported | ||||
3 | 305314890 | Occupation not reported |