Accident Summary Nr: 201621109 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed in Veneer Bin Hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305314353 | 09/18/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Roseburg Forest Products Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 a.m. on September 14,2002, Employee #1, the relief stacker operator on the veneer green end, was nearing the end of his shift when he reached into bin #6 to dislodge a piece of wood that had become jammed between the conveyor belts and the overhead vacuum plate of the bin hoist. He lowered the hoist to access the jam and was reaching into the bin when the hoist automatically lowered. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell onto the load of veneer on the hoist, which continued to descend. When the hoist reached the bottom, the rollers activated and discharged the load of veneer. Employee #1 became pinned between the hoist rollers and the overhead vacuum plate and conveyor belts, and Employee #1, remained there as the hoist ascended back to its fully-raised position. A coworker spotted him and immediately notified a supervisor. The two coworkers rescued Employee #1, who sustained crushing injuries. Employee #1 was treated at the scene by EMT and then transported by ambulance to a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305314353 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |