Accident Summary Nr: 201621091 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM CONVEYOR THAT WAS STARTED BY COWORKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305314486 | 09/19/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Biomass One Lp |
Abstract: As part of a work order for a reprocessor at an electric power generating plant, a maintenance worker was greasing the bearings on a hog outfeed conveyor. The conveyor inclined up to about 9.1 meters above an asphalt lot. The employee had not deenergized the conveyor before he began working on it and had not informed any coworkers of his work location or activity. After a coworker turned on the conveyor, he heard the maintenance worker yelling over the company radio to shut the conveyor down. The coworker shut down the conveyor and looked up to see the maintenance worker falling from the top of the conveyor. The maintenance worker landed on the asphalt surface. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The lead maintenance worker found the injured employee's locks on the shaker disconnects, where the injured employee had been working earlier in the day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305314486 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |