Accident Summary Nr: 201621083 - Employee Is Killed When Falling Tree Strikes Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305313884 | 08/31/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Mccarthy Brothers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on August 30, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a log loader as part of a tree thinning operation while his coworker was felling a tree. When the coworker made a back cut, the tree fell back on the saw, and the coworker asked Employee #1 for help. Both employees manually pushed on the tree but to no avail. The coworker then pushed the tree over with the log loader, not realizing that Employee #1 had started bucking and limbing a log behind him. Employee #1 tried to jump out of the way of the falling tree, but was struck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305313884 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |