Accident Summary Nr: 201621067 - Employee Falls from Roof and Suffers a Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305312407 | 07/24/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Reliable Electric Inc |
Abstract: On July 21, 2002, an employee descended from the eave of a roof onto an 8-foot stepladder. He stepped onto the first tread of the ladder when it moved, and he fell approximately 8 feet to an asphalt surface. The employee sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305312407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |