Accident Summary Nr: 201621042 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305311664 | 07/10/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Leonard & Maze Company |
Abstract: On July 10, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, company owner, were working together at a logging site. Employee #1 was felling timber while the coworker was using a Caterpillar D6 track-type tractor to haul logs to the landing area. Employee #1 was felling a tree when it came off the stump backwards and struck him on the head. The coworker found him pinned underneath the fallen tree, dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305311664 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |