Accident Summary Nr: 201621018 - Employee injured when struck on head by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305310906 | 06/10/2002 | 2411 | 0 | John R Wood Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 10, 2002, Employee #1, of John R. Wood Trucking, Inc., was felling a 90-ft-tall by 12-in.-diameter white fir snag as part of a roadside hazard tree removal timber sale. He was cutting the tree when it buckled at approximately 25 ft from the undercut, causing the remaining 65-ft-long section to come back at him. Employee #1 could not escape in time and was struck on the head by part of the snag. He suffered concussion that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305310906 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |