Accident Summary Nr: 201621000 - Employee Injured While Cutting Timber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305310237 | 05/23/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Davis & Sons Timber Cutting Inc |
Abstract: On May 21, 2002, Employee #1 and his employer were cutting a patch of timber that was to be yarded. At the same site, some trees were being felled and decked by a feller-buncher machine, which was operated by a contractor. Employee #1 was located near the bottom of the work area, while his employer was working at the top of the patch of timber. Additionally, the feller-buncher machine was in the middle of the work area, between Employee #1 and the employer, well away from the two workers. As Employee #1 was cutting a patch of alder trees, several of which leaned in different directions, one of the trees fell and struck the top of a second leaning alder. That second tree broke off, approximately 10 feet above the ground, and the top part struck Employee #1 on the head. The operator of the feller-buncher machine observed that tree fall and went over to where Employee #1 was working and observed the employer administer first aid. Employee #1 was removed from the worksite and emergency services were contacted. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Hospital in Roseburg, Oregon, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305310237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |