Accident Summary Nr: 201620994 - Employee burned when fuel tank exploded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305309494 | 04/30/2002 | 0722 | 0 | David Oxley & Marganne Oxley |
Abstract: An employee was welding on a 500-gallon fuel tank when it exploded. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns on 73 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305309494 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |