Accident Summary Nr: 201620986 - Employee injured when struck by log while logging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305309130 | 04/18/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Basco Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 16, 2002, Employee #1, a rigging slinger, and a coworker, a choker setter, were working their way up the hill while down-hill logging. The two employees worked their way up the hill to a point that the logs were more concentrated on the hillside. The two had discussed moving to the top and working down because of the possibility of unstable logs on the hillside. They worked from below the logs on the hillside for a couple of turns. Employee #1 went to a log above him and his coworker went to a log below him. The log above Employee #1 was unstable and just after he set the choker, the log slid toward him. Employee #1 was struck and pinned between the sliding log and another log. The coworker was only bumped by the moving logs. Employee #1 fractured his pelvis and injured his kidneys. He was transported to Bay Area Hospital in Coos Bay, Oregon by ambulance and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305309130 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |