Accident Summary Nr: 201620978 - Employee Injured When Struck By Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305308660 | 04/04/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Roseburg Forest Products Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a sales representative were standing out in the breezeway having a discussion when a forklift operator began backing out of the forklift shop into the breezeway. Employee #1 and the sales representative were standing in the blind spot (left rear corner) of the forklift operator and they did not see the forklift backing up until it was very close. The salesman saw the forklift just in time to take a step backwards and avoid contact. Employee #1 did not see the forklift until he turned slightly and was struck by the forklift. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of his leg and a laceration to the back of his head from a fall to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305308660 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |