Accident Summary Nr: 201620960 - Employee injured after being pinned under a truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304657356 | 11/14/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Gts Of Ore Llc |
Abstract: On November 13, 2001, Employee #1, a driver, was hauling logs from a private timber sale located off Coos Bay Wagon Road. Once the 1977 Kenworth truck was loaded, Employee #1 entered the road on a steep grade and headed downhill. Employee #1 said that when he applied his brakes they were ineffective in stopping the truck and trailer combination and he tried to ditch the truck in an effort to slow it down. However, the truck rolled on its side, crossed the road and went over the embankment. Employee #1 was pinned under the truck until help arrived and he was transported to a local hospital. Employee #1 was treated for multiple injuries to the legs, arms, neck, and head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304657356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |